On October 22, the teaching staff and students of  Northern University High School, with great joy and enthusiasm, celebrated the 2800th anniversary of the world-spread Armenian capital- Yerevan. The City of the Sun-Yerevan,  is our native home, the homeland of our  children. The participants put love, effort, energy, mood, and soul in the celebration of the ceremony. The day turned into a real celebration. The colorful event was full of exciting speeches, songs, dances and music. The pupils  presented the history  of Yerevan's foundation with love, kindness, warmth and devotion, dedicated to our pinky beauty   wonderful poetry, which was a pleasure and great satisfaction for those present.
Let’s wish  the capital of all Armenians –Yerevan, peace, poweer, strengthening and prosperity.
On November 2, the freshmen from  Northern University Medical College (the head of the course is Alla Mkrtchyan), headed by the Russian-language lecturer Knarik Jilavyan, organized a tea ceremony in the framework of the "Russian Days  in Armenia". The students presented what traditions are related to tea, and then started to dance under the sounds of Russian folk music. The celebration ended with a beautifully-organized hospitality, during which especially  impressive was samovar , which is a symbol of traditional tea ceremony.